BUY A PERMIT         MAKE A RESERVATION MENU

Conservation Officers

Conservation officers, also known as game wardens, are stationed across Nebraska to assist with conservation efforts and to enforce wildlife laws. Contact your local conservation officer with any questions related to laws or to report any violations. If you are interested in a career as a conservation officer, please visit our law enforcement careers page.

Wildlife Crimestoppers

Nebraska Wildlife Crimestoppers is a cooperative wildlife law enforcement program that offers rewards for information resulting in arrests for game law violations.
Learn more

Law enforcement administration

Craig Stover
Division administrator
402-471-5531

Jeff Clauson
Assistant division administrator
402-471-5531

Travis Shepler
Assistant division administrator
402-471-5531

Jeff Clauson
Boating law administrator
402-471-5579

Northwest district

Dan Kling
District supervisor
308-430-0572

Kelsey Glodowski
Box Butte, Sheridan, Grant
308-763-8226

Keith Jadlowski
Keith, Deuel
308-289-9580

Sean McKeehan
Kimball, Banner, Scotts Bluff
308-672-1824

Jaden Porter
Keith, Garden
308-289-2274

Sean Schultz
Keith, Arthur
308-760-0145

Josh Widhelm
Morrill, Cheyenne
308-279-9133

Northeast district

Tom Zimmer
District supervisor
402-649-8053

Jonathon Andreasen
Madison, Pierce, Stanton
402-340-3981

Kyler Prochaska

Platte, Colfax

308-430-3984

Dale Davis
Keya Paha, Brown, Rock
402-760-0712

Nicholas Fix
Dixon, Dakota, Thurston
402-508-0261

Mitch Johnson
Knox, Antelope, Pierce
402-613-8612

Jeff Jones
Knox, Cedar
402-762-5022

Cory Krause
Cuming, Wayne, Stanton
402-380-6410

Ethan Teter
Boating Officer
Dodge, Colfax
402-620-8129

Kyle Gaston
Dodge, Colfax
402-719-6226

Central

Mike Thome
District supervisor
308-293-8746

Matt Brandt
Sherman, Howard
308-202-0819

Pat George
Harlan, Phelps, Franklin
308-920-2762

Gregg Hesse
Buffalo, Kearney
308-440-3847

Eric Javins
Adams, Clay, Webster
402-902-2017

Doug Pollard
Loup, Garfield, Valley
308-730-7050

Mark Sullivan
Boone, Wheeler, Nance, Polk
402-741-0636

Matt Taylor
Thayer, Nuckolls, Fillmore
402-200-9597

Tim Williams
Hall, Hamilton, York
308-380-7331

Southwest district

Roger Thompson
District supervisor
308-530-3097

Matt Andrews
Gosper, Furnas, Frontier, Red Willow
308-746-2418

Kevin Bergstrom
Boating Officer
Lincoln, Perkins
308-520-1031

Ray Dierking
Custer, Thomas, Blaine
308-870-0322

Taylor Dixon
Dawson, Gosper, Phelps
308-217-2108

Alex Hasenauer
Lincoln, Perkins
308-660-4671

Owen Johnson
Dawson, Gosper, Custer
402-266-1759

John Lee
Dundy, Chase, Hayes, Hitchcock
308-414-1432

Frank Miller
Cherry, Hooker
402-389-0444

Brandon O’Neal
Lincoln, McPherson, Logan
308-530-3157

Brian Piernicky
Red Willow, Frontier, Hayes, Hitchcock
308-340-6627

Southeast district

Stacey Lewton
District supervisor
402-890-7140

Dina Barta
Lancaster
402-890-6463

Rich Berggren
Douglas
402-619-1355

Dan Evasco
Sarpy
402-616-5961

Scott Eveland
Lancaster
402 853-3273

Mike Luben
Saunders, Butler
402-443-6392

Russell Mort
Otoe, Johnson
402-209-1506

Heath Packett
Cass
402-210-0888

Matt Seitz
Gage, Jefferson
402-806-0915

Dudley Sorensen
Lancaster
402-937-3422

Trevor Stahlecker
Lancaster
402-314-9641

Bryce Streger
Seward, Saline
402-646-0420