BUY A PERMIT         MAKE A RESERVATION MENU

Conservation Officers

Conservation officers, also known as game wardens, are stationed across Nebraska to assist with conservation efforts and to enforce wildlife laws. Contact your local conservation officer with any questions related to laws or to report any violations. If you are interested in a career as a conservation officer, please visit our law enforcement careers page.

Wildlife Crimestoppers

Nebraska Wildlife Crimestoppers is a cooperative wildlife law enforcement program that offers rewards for information resulting in arrests for game law violations.
Learn more

Law enforcement administration

Craig Stover
Division administrator
402-471-5531

Duane Arp
Assistant division administrator
402-471-5531

Regina Linn
Staff assistant
402-471-5531

Travis Shepler
Assistant division administrator
402-471-5531

Jeff Clauson
Boating law administrator
402-471-5579

JoAnn Sturdy
Staff assistant
402-471-5531

Northwest district

Bryce Streger
Keith
308-289-1169

Terry Brentzel
Deuel, Garden, Grant
308-458-7650

Kyler Prochaska
Sheridan, Dawes
308-430-3984

Kelsey Glodowski
Box Butte, Sheridan, Grant
308-763-8226

Nicholas Fix
Keith, Deuel
308-289-0427

Sean McKeehan
Kimball, Banner, Scotts Bluff
308-672-1824

Dan Kling
Sioux, Dawes
308-430-0572

Josh Widhelm
Morrill, Cheyenne
308-279-9133

Sean Schultz
Keith, Arthur
308-760-0145

Southeast district

Stacey Lewton
District supervisor
402-890-7140

Mike Luben
Saunders, Butler
402-443-6392

Dina Barta
Lancaster
402-890-6463

Russell Mort
Otoe, Johnson
402-209-1506

Dan Evasco
Sarpy
402-616-5961

Scott Eveland
Lancaster
402 853-3273

Dudley Sorensen
Lancaster
402-937-3422

Heath Packett
Cass
402-210-0888

Rich Berggren
Douglas
402-619-1355

Trevor Stahlecker
Lancaster
402-314-9641

Matt Seitz
Gage, Jefferson, Saline
402-806-0915

Central

Mike Thome
District supervisor
308-529-8146

Eric Javins
Adams, Clay, Webster
402-902-2017

Matt Taylor
Thayer, Nuckolls, Fillmore
402-200-9597

Tim Williams
Hall, Hamilton, York
308-380-7331

Pat George
Harlan, Phelps, Franklin
308-920-2762

Mark Sullivan
Boone, Wheeler, Nance, Polk
402-741-0636

Gregg Hesse
Buffalo, Kearney
308-440-3847

Doug Pollard
Loup, Garfield, Valley
308-730-7050

Matt Brandt
Sherman, Howard
308-202-0819

Daryl Teter
Boating Officer
Howard, Greeley, Merrick
308-440-1863

Northeast district

Tom Zimmer
District supervisor
402-370-3374

Dale Davis
Keya Paha, Brown, Rock
402-760-0712

Steve Oberg
Colfax, Platte
402-910-3366

Andrew Heyer
Pierce, Madison, Stanton
402-613-2241

Jeff Jones
Knox, Cedar
402-762-5022

Kyle Gaston
Dodge, Colfax
402-719-6226

Jonathon Andreasen
Holt, Boyd
402-340-3981

Cory Krause
Cuming, Wayne, Stanton
402-380-6410

Mitch Johnson
Knox, Antelope, Pierce
402-613-8612

Jon Reeves
Thurston, Burt, Washington
402-889-8508

Owen Johnson
Dixon, Dakota, Thurston
402-266-1759

Ethan Teter
Boating Officer
Dodge, Colfax
402-620-8129

Southwest district

Roger Thompson
District supervisor
308-535-8025

Ray Dierking
Custer, Thomas, Blaine
308-870-0322

Matt Andrews
Gosper, Furnas, Frontier, Red Willow
308-746-2418

Brian Piernicky
Red Willow, Frontier, Hayes, Hitchcock
308-340-6627

Frank Miller
Cherry, Hooker
402-389-0444

Brandon O’Neal
Lincoln, McPherson, Logan
308-530-3157

John Lee
Dundy, Chase, Hayes, Hitchcock
308-414-1432

Alex Hasenauer
Lincoln, Perkins
308-660-4671

Taylor Dixon
Dawson, Gosper, Phelps
308-217-2108

Kevin Bergstrom
Boating Officer
Lincoln, Perkins
308-520-1031