BUY A PERMIT         MAKE A RESERVATION MENU

Fish ID – Pike

Muskellunge

Esox masquinongy
Also known as: muskie

Description: Large, tubular-shaped, non-native fish having a single dorsal fin near the forked tail, duckbilled-shaped snout, large mouth with many sharp teeth, and 6 or more pores on each side of the lower jaw’s underside. Both the gill cover and cheek are scaled on their upper halves. It has been introduced as an additional large predator and survives better than northern pike in S.E. Nebraska reservoirs. It is usually “managed” to provide a trophy fishery.

Family: Pike
Type: Sport Fish
Range: Watts Lake, Merritt Reservoir, Wagon Train Reservoir, upper Missouri River; occasionally stocked in other reservoirs as trophy fish.
Muskellunge

Northern Pike

Esox lucius
Also known as: pike

Description: Large, tubular-shaped, native fish having a single dorsal fin near the forked tail, duckbill-shaped snout, large mouth with many sharp teeth, and 5 sensory pores on each side of the lower jaw’s underside. Its cheek is fully scaled, while the gill cover is scaled only on the upper half. It prowls vegetated areas in search of food (primarily fish) – providing an important role in regulating and maintaining population balance of various prey fish species. Does best in natural lakes of the Sandhills. Readily caught by anglers.

Family: Pike
Type: Sport Fish
Range: Statewide

NorthernPike

Redfin Pickerel

Esox americanus
Also known as: pickerel

Description: Small, tubular-shaped, native fish usually found in vegetated streams, seldom grow to more than 12 inches and is often misidentified as small northern pike. It has a dark teardrop under each eye, 4 pores on each side of lower jaw’s underside, and both the gill cover and cheek are completely scaled. It is primarily an ambush predator, primarily feeding on aquatic insects, crayfish, and fish.

Family: Pike
Type: Sport Fish
Range: Primarily Niobrara River basin, also found in isolated areas of the Platte River basin.

RedfinPickerel

Tiger Muskie

Esox masquinongy X Esox lucius
Also known as: muskie

Description: A hybrid between northern pike and muskellunge with characteristics of both parents and vertical stripe pattern on side. Usually has an unequal number of pores on each side of the lower jaw’s underside. Generally managed to provide a trophy fishery. All “muskie” stockings are now pure-bred muskellunge.

Family: Pike
Type: Sport Fish
Range: A few may still be left in selected waters.

TigerMuskie