BUY A PERMIT         MAKE A RESERVATION MENU

Fish ID – Mooneye

Goldeye

Hiodon alosoides
Also known as: often mistakenly called skipjack

Description: A silvery, flat-sided fish with unusually large gold eyes; teeth on jaws, roof of mouth, and tongue; triangular-shaped axillary process at base of pelvic fin; no long filament at back of dorsal fin; front of dorsal fin about even with front of anal fin; and a keel on midline of belly that lacks a saw-tooth edge and extends from vent nearly to pectoral fin bases. It is a fast-moving predator, capturing most of its prey at or near the surface. Diet consists of a wide variety of animals, but insects (aquatic and terrestrial) and small fish are primary food items. Provides angling excitement if taken on light tackle or fly rod – often leaping out of the water. Mooneye is a related species.

Family: Mooneye
Type: Sport Fish
Range: Larger rivers of eastern Nebraska.

Goldeye

Mooneye

Hiodon tergisus

Description: Mooneye differs in appearance from goldeye by having the front of the dorsal fin distinctly forward of the front of the anal fin, eyes relatively larger than in goldeye with a light shade of gold or silver (“full moon” color), and a belly keel that extends only from vent to pelvic fin bases. Its present population status is unknown in the state; report suspected captures to Nebraska Game and Parks Commission’s River and Streams Program Manager.

Family: Mooneye
Type: Non-Game Fish
Range: Unknown. Suspect Missouri River only.

Mooneye